• Text Colour:
  • C
  • C
  • C
  • C
  • Text Size: A A A
New phone number

03000 132 132

Contact us »

Council holds another awards evening to recognise local achievements

08 November 2016

Local Pipe Bands, Pipe and Drum Majors and a dance group were honoured by Mid Ulster District Council at a Civic Awards ceremony held on Monday, 7 November at the Hill of The O’Neill and Ranfurly House, Dungannon.

It was the sixth civic awards event to be held this year by the Council which recognises the outstanding achievements of individuals, groups and organisations who are dedicated to helping others within the community or have accomplished personal goals.

A total of 11 awards were presented to a variety of recipients and groups who had all come from the culture and arts field in the form of music and dance.

Speaking at the event, the Chair of the Council, Councillor Trevor Wilson said, “I would like to congratulate everyone being recognised here this evening for their fantastic achievements and sincerely thank them for their impressive contribution to culture and arts in our local area.

“The fact that this is the sixth Civic Awards event organised by the Council this year to pay tribute to our local success stories is testament of the sheer level of talent there is in communities’ right across Mid Ulster and I’m delighted to be playing a part in it.”

Groups recognised at the Awards evening were: Feet Beat, a local dance troupe who have won numerous titles over the years including World, European and All-Ireland. The group has boasted over 49 champions and have even danced in Nashville.

Aughintober Pipe Band from Castlecaulfield who have experienced tremendous success right across the board claiming first place in the Grade 3A Drumming category at the UK championship and first place in the Grade 3A Band category at the British, Scottish and Ulster Championships.

Matt Boyd Memorial Pipe Band from Pomeroy who were named UK Champions and All-Ireland Drum Corps Champions. The band also claimed first place in Marching and Deportment and Best Bass Section at the All-Ireland Championships.

Tullylagan Pipe Band from Cookstown who were crowned Grade 4A Ulster Champions Drum Corps.

Individuals acknowledged on the night were all local Pipe and Drum Majors who had experienced success at different levels.

Paula Braiden added to her already impressive collection of accolades by taking home first place in the Adult category at the Ulster, Scottish and World Championships.

Abigail Wenlock won first place in the Junior Drum Majors category at the UK Championships.

Alicia Dickson-Hamilton took first place in the Adult Drum Major category at the UK Championships.

Jason Nicholl was awarded first place in the Junior category of the European Championships.

Kara Gilmour came first in the Junior Drum Major category at the Ulster Championships.

Lauren Abraham took first place in the Juvenile Drum Major category at the Ulster Championships. Unfortunately Lauren was unable to attend the Awards evening due to school commitments.

Leanne Crooks won first place in the Novice Drum Major category at the All-Ireland Championships.

News RSS